Fitness session for Platinum, Gold and Silver sessions

SCBC is pleased to offer as part of its new programming initiative Fitness sessions for registered participants in the Platinum, Gold and Silver sessions.

These sessions are being led by City of Brampton fitness instructor Sean Williams. Many of you will be familiar with Sean, through his previous club involvement. Sean has provided his fitness expertise while leading components of our summer program and assisting our skaters with their off ice training requirements as they prepare for competition.

Sean will be working with our skaters in conjunction with the SCBC coaching staff to best meet the needs of the participants.

This new initiative will have scheduled sessions on both Wednesday and Thursday evenings in the Upper Concourse.

 

Platinum Fitness Session — Wednesdays from 5:45pm to 6:35pm

September 27th through December 13th (excluding Test Day scheduled for October 25th)

Cost $110.00

 

Platinum Fitness Session — Thursdays from 5:30pm to 6:20pm

September 28th through December 14th

Cost $120.00

 

Gold/Silver Fitness Session — Wednesdays from 6:40pm to 7:30pm

September 27th through December 13th (excluding Test Day scheduled for October 25th)

Cost $110.00

 

Gold/Silver Fitness Session — Thursday from 6:30pm to 7:20pm

September 27th through December 13th

Cost $120.00

 

Registrations for these session can be done through the on-line system. Registration for these session will open on Tuesday. September 19th at 12:01 pm

Cancellation of this program (with pro-rated refund) will only be accepted until the 3rd class.

Space is limited so register early!

New dress sale date: September 30th, 2017 8AM-2PM

We apologize for any inconvenience this causes, but we wanted to ensure the city programs had begun to ensure our sale is extended to the broader Brampton community.   Thank you for all the items collected so far.  Here are the remaining dates for bringing in your items:

How it works

  1. We will be collecting lightly used items on the following dates:
  • Thursday September 14th 5-9PM
  • Saturday September 16th 8AM-2PM
  • Thursday September 21st 5-9PM
  1. Please fill out the Dress Sale Form that captures a description of the item and the price you would like to receive for the item. Please bring form in with your item.
  2. If the item sells then you receive 70% of the sale price. The club retains 30%.
  3. NEW DATE: We will provide the money and/or your items back on Saturday October 14th 8AM-2PM.

Dress/Costume Sale Items

The club dress sale is on Saturday September 30, 2017.  This is a message to remind you to bring your items on the above dates.  These include:

  • Skating dresses
  • Athletic wear (brand name like Ivivva, Lululemon)
  • Lightly used skates
  • Halloween costumes (it is that time of the year)

Don’t forget that the Figure Skating Boutique will have new items on hand for purchase on the day of the sale!

Volunteers

Thank you for your interest in volunteering, unless we have a cancellation, we are full for all the days listed above.

Congratulations Olivia and Mackenzie Boys-Eddy !

16107257_10154044416977121_2960074886516655353_o

 

We are excited to announce that Olivia and Mackenzie Boys-Eddy will be representing Canada internationally at ISU’s Croatia Cup in Zagreb Sept 27-30! After a successful summer competition season, this team will now compete amongst the best in the world.

Olivia and Mackenzie will be the first pair team from Skate Canada Brampton-Chinguacousy to be sent on an international Junior Grand Prix assignment by Skate Canada.

They are coached by SCBC coaches Ashley Greenhalgh and Adrian Oleksyszak, and choreographed by Matt Doleman.

Watch our pair team skate for the podium at isu.org September 27th & 28th.

 

Skaters who have passed GOLD & DIAMOND Tests!

SKATE CANADA BRAMPTON-CHINGUACOUSY

GOLD /DIAMOND TESTS

June 2017 to May 2018

We are pleased to offer congratulations to the following skaters for their outstanding
achievement in passing their Gold / Diamond Level Tests

DANCE 

(Having completed the required Gold Dance Series)

SKILLS

(Having completed the Gold Skills)

FREESKATE

(Having completed the complete Gold Freeskate – Part 1 and Part 2)

INTERPRETIVE

(Having completed the Gold Interpretive Test)

TRIPLE GOLD

(Having obtained Gold designation in 3 of the following disciplines – Skills, Freeskate, Dance or Interpretive)

QUAD GOLD

(Having obtained Gold designation in all 4 of the following disciplines – Skills, Freeskate, Dance and Interpretive)

DIAMOND

(Having completed the Diamond Dance Series)

images

 

June 2016 to May 2017

We are pleased to offer congratulations to the following skaters for their outstanding
achievement in passing their Gold / Diamond Level Tests

DANCE 

(Having completed the required Gold Dance Series)

Jade McCue  June 2016
Lindsay Wilson December 2016
Nitara Fernando  April 2017

SKILLS

(Having completed the Gold Skills)

Anne Campbell June 2016
Julia LaBella June 2016
Kacelynne Manipula  June 2016
Lindsay Wilson  February 2017
Lauren Santori  February 2017
Brynn Wilkinson  April 2017
Reeya Chahal  April 2017

FREESKATE

(Having completed the complete Gold Freeskate – Part 1 and Part 2)

Samantha Higgins June 2016
Julia Labella June 2016
Nolen Hickey July 2016
Alexandra Higgins August 2016
Nitara Fernando February 2017

INTERPRETIVE

(Having completed the Gold Interpretive Test)

Kaitlin Blackburn June 2016
Julia LaBella February 2017
Nitara Fernando April 2017

TRIPLE GOLD

(Having obtained Gold designation in 3 of the following disciplines – Skills, Freeskate, Dance or Interpretive)

Kaitlin Blackburn  June 2016
Nolen Hickey  July 2016
Julia LaBella  February 2017
Nitara Fernando  April 2017

QUAD GOLD

(Having obtained Gold designation in all 4 of the following disciplines – Skills, Freeskate, Dance and Interpretive)

Nitara Fernando  April 2017

DIAMOND

(Having completed the Diamond Dance Series)

Laura O’Hara June 2016

 

images

 

June 2015 to May 2016

We are pleased to offer congratulations to the following skaters for their outstanding
achievement in passing their Gold / Diamond Level Tests

DANCE 

(Having completed the required Gold Dance Series)

Kacelynne Manipula June 2015
Logan Kamer June 2015
Kaitlin Blackburn June 2015
Jasmine Gagnon July 2015
Nolen Hickey July 2015
Marissa Nadeau Oct 2015
Evelyn O’Hara Oct 2015
Anastasia Guissis Dec 2015
Yasmine Clemente Feb 2016

SKILLS

(Having completed the Gold Skills)

Sierra McPhee  June 2015
Julia Ungureanu July 2015
Nolen Hickey August 2015
Yasmine Clemente August 2015
Anastasia Guissis Dec 2015
Gabriel Clemente Dec 2015
Jade McCue Feb 2016
Sam Prong Feb 2016
Kaitlin Blackburn April 2016
Paige Anthony April 2016

FREESKATE

(Having completed the complete Gold Freeskate – Part 1 and Part 2)

Chelsea Hidden  June 2015
Paige Anthony July 2015
Yohanna Broker July 2015
Erin Ignagni Feb 2016
Anastasia Guissis Feb 2016
Stephanie Yousef April 2016
Alexandra Higgins April 2016
Yasmine Clemente April 2016

INTERPRETIVE

(Having completed the Gold Interpretive Test)

Stephanie Yousef  June 2015
Maddyson Obukuro June 2015
Gabriel Clemente August 2015
Haley Koyanagi Dec 2015
Jasmine Gagnon Dec 2015
Marissa Nadeau Feb 2016
Erin Ignagni April 2016
Evelyn O’Hara April 2016
Anastasia Guissis April 2016

TRIPLE GOLD

(Having obtained Gold designation in 3 of the following disciplines – Skills, Freeskate, Dance or Interpretive)

Maddyson Obukuro June 2015
Julia Ungureanu July 2015
Evelyn O’Hara Oct 2015
Gabriel Clemente Dec 2015
Jasmine Gagnon Dec 2015
Erin Ignagni Feb 2016
Anastasia Guissis Feb 2016
Marissa Nadeau Feb 2016
Stephanie Yousef April 2016
Yasmine Clemente April 2016

QUAD GOLD

(Having obtained Gold designation in all 4 of the following disciplines – Skills, Freeskate, Dance or Interpretive)

Yohanna Broker July 2015
Erin Ignagni April 2016
Evelyn O’Hara April 2016
Anastasia Guissis April 2016

DIAMOND

(Having completed the Diamond Dance Series)

images

We are pleased to recognized the following skaters for their past outstanding
achievement in passing their Gold / Diamond Level Tests

June 2014 to May 2015

 

DANCE 

(Having completed the required Gold Dance Series)

Laura O’Hara  June 2014
Gabriel Clemente  June 2014
Jessica Schultz  August 2014
Julia Ungureanu  October 2014
Tsina Clemente  December 2014
Erin Ignagni December 2014
Malcom Kowan December 2014
Theodoor Broker March 2015

SKILLS

(Having completed the Gold Skills)

Kelly Snooks  June 2014
Jasmine Gagnon  June 2014
Nitara Fernando  June 2014
Theodoor Broker  June 2014
Laura O’Hara  August 2014
Brooke-Lynn Caschera December 2014
Marissa Nadeau  December 2014
Stephanie Yousef  December 2014
Nina Curic December 2014
Tsina Clemente December 2014
Kristine Ienciu March 2015

FREESKATE

(Having completed the complete Gold Freeskate – Part 1 and Part 2)

Tara Dodds  June 2014
Tsina Clemente  December 2014
Kristine Ienciu March 2015
Julia Ungureanu March 2015

INTERPRETIVE

(Having completed the Gold Interpretive Test)

Jessica Schultz   June 2014
Zoe Levi  June 2014
Yohanna Broker  December 2014
Natalie Colbourne  December 2014

TRIPLE GOLD

(Having obtained Gold designation in 3 of the following disciplines – Skills, Freeskate, Dance or Interpretive)

Tara Dodds  June 2014
Jessica Schultz  August 2014
Tsina Clemente  December 2014
Yohanna Broker December 2014

QUAD GOLD

(Having obtained Gold designation in all 4 of the following disciplines – Skills, Freeskate, Dance or Interpretive)

DIAMOND

(Having completed the Diamond Dance Series)

Ashley Pannozzo  August 2014

images

We are pleased to recognized the following skaters for their past outstanding
achievement in passing their Gold / Diamond Level Tests

June 2013 to May 2014

DANCE 

Hanna Matar June 2013
Tara Dodds June 2013
Ceileigh O’Connor July 2013
Maddyson Obukuro December 2013

SKILLS
Richard Beauchesne June 2013
Natalie Colbourne June 2013
Erin Ignagni December 2013
Holly McNeil December 2013
Maddyson Obukuro August 2013
Emily Hillyer Feb 2014
Brooke O’Neill Feb 2014
Hannan Ghori Feb 2014
Evelyn O’Hara Feb 2014
Megan McCue April 2014

FREESKATE  
Emily Thoms June 2013
Olivia Boys-Eddy Feb 2014
Evelyn O’Hara Feb 2014
Mackenzie Boys-Eddy May 2014

INTERPRETIVE
Ashley Pannozzo June 2013
Victor Matar June 2013
Abigail Thoms June 2013
Madeleine Commisso June 2013
Hanna Matar August 2013

TRIPLE GOLD
Victor Matar June 2013
Ashley Pannozzo June 2013
Abigail Thoms June 2013
Madeleine Commisso June 2013
Richard Beauchesne June 2013
Ceileigh O’Connor July 2013
Hanna Matar August 2013

QUAD GOLD
Emily Thoms June 2013

What’s New!